Itä ja Länsi / East and West - Paasikivenaukio - Helsinki, Finland
Itä ja Länsi / East and West, is a memorial by sculptor Harry Kivijärvi to President Juho Kusti Paasikivi. The memorial is located at Paasikivi Square and was erected in 1980.
Location: Finland

"Juho Kusti Paasikivi (1870-1956) was elected president of the republic in 1946 after C. G. E. Mannerheim's resignation. Paasikivi was elected for second term in 1950. His remarkable career in politics began already in the early years of the century and he held numerous key posts in the Finnish administration. He was the chairman of Finland's delegation at the Tarttu peace negotiations in 1920 and played a crucial role in the talks between Finland and the Soviet Union in 1939-1940 and 1944.

In addition to politics, Paasikivi made a career in the University of Helsinki and he was also the director of the Kansallis-Osake-Pankki in 1914-1934. Harry Kivijärvi (1931-2010) won the competition on the Paasikivi memorial with his entry `East and West'. The monument was unveiled in 1980 on the 110th anniversary of Paasikivi's birth. The monument comprises two black granite stones and a pedestal in which Paasikivi's famous utterance `Acknowledging the truth is the beginning of wisdom' ("Tosiasioiden tunnustaminen on viisauden alku") has been inscribed. The sculpture's height is 5.5 metres and it weighs 40,000 kilos. `East and West' derives its aesthetic force from the massive stones which have been polished and shaped to give an appearance of lightness.

The Paasikivi memorial became subject to much debate immediately after the winning entry had been selected. It received several nicknames, the most popular of which is probably `Juho Kusti and Alli', referring to the similarity between the to stocky stone blocks and the appearances of the president and his wife Alli.

The statue talks to you: (visit link)

The work of art belongs to the collection of HAM Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Harry Kivijärvi (1931-2010) was a sculptor from Finland.

Kivijärvi’s most famous works, such as the monument to the memory of president Paasikivi, consist of non-representational forms, sculpted from black stone, whose carefully worked surfaces alternate between smoothly polished areas and sections that have been left rough.

Kivijärvi was born in Turku and studied in Turku Drawing School 1947-1950 and in Academy of Arts 1950-1952. Kivijärvi started his career in art as a painter. He took up sculpture after spending time in Rome 1955-1956. His first sculptures were small, figurative metal sculptures. The first non-figurative sculpture was monument to Uno Cygnaeus in Hämeenlinna in middle of 1960s. During his career Kivijärvi made many public memorials and monuments."

Suomi -
"Juho Kusti Paasikivi (1870-1956) valittiin Suomen tasavallan presidentiksi 1946 C. G. E. Mannerheimin luovuttua tehtävästä. Toiselle kaudelle Paasikivi valittiin 1950. Paasikiven huomattava poliittinen ura oli alkanut jo vuosisadan alussa, ja hän toimi lukuisissa tehtävissä valtioelämän keskeisillä paikoilla. Hän johti Suomen valtuuskuntaa Tarton rauhanneuvotteluissa 1920 sekä oli ratkaisevassa asemassa Suomen ja Neuvostoliiton välisissä neuvotteluissa 1939-40 ja 1944.

J. K. Paasikivi toimi poliittisen elämänsä ohella Helsingin yliopistossa ja mm. 1914-34 Kansallis-Osake-Pankin pääjohtajana. Harry Kivijärvi (1931-2010) voitti Paasikiven muistomerkkikilpailun 1975 ehdotuksellaan Itä ja Länsi. Muistomerkki paljastettiin vuonna 1980 J. K. Paasikiven syntymän 110-vuotisjuhlan kunniaksi. Muistomerkki muodostuu kahdesta mustasta graniittipaadesta ja jalustasta, jossa on Paasikiven teksti "Tosiasioiden tunnustaminen on viisauden alku". Veistoksen suurin korkeus on 5,5 metriä ja paino 40 tonnia. Itä ja Länsi -veistoksen esteettinen teho syntyy raskaiden kivipaasien muovaamisesta kiiltäviksi ja keveän oloisiksi.

Paasikiven muistomerkki herätti runsaasti keskustelua heti kilpailun ratkettua. Veistos sai runsaasti kutsumanimiä, joista ehkä laajimmalle levinnyt on Juho Kusti ja Alli (Presidentin puoliso Alli Paasikivi), jolla viitattiin kahden pönäkän paaden ja presidenttiparin hahmojen samankaltaisuuteen.

Patsas puhuu sinulle: (visit link)

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Harry Mikael Kivijärvi (25. heinäkuuta 1931 Turku – 15. huhtikuuta 2010 Espoo) oli suomalainen kuvanveistäjä. Kivijärvi tuli suuren yleisön tuntemaksi voitettuaan presidentti J. K. Paasikiven muistomerkin suunnittelukilpailun vuonna 1976.

Kivijärvi kävi Turun Taideyhdistyksen piirustuskoulun vuosina 1947–1950. Hän alkoi tehdä metallisia, esittäviä pienoisveistoksia ja osallistui muun muassa kilpailuun Sibelius-monumentista figuratiivisella luonnoksella, joka tuli kilpailussa toiseksi. Hänen tunnetuimpia teoksiaan ovat kuitenkin järkälemäiset kivityöt, usein mustat tai valkeat, joiden pinnat ovat sileät ja sommittelu muodostuu usein suurista kivipaasista.

Taidehistorioitsija ja eduskunnan taidekokoelman intendentti Liisa Lindgren on Harry Kivijärven tytär."

Title: Itä ja Länsi / East and West

Artist: Harry Kivijärvi