Downtown Athletic Club - New York, NY
One of many skyscrapers in downtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Downtown Club, formerly known as the Downtown Athletic Club, was a private social and athletic club in a 45-story building located at 20 West Street in the Financial District of Lower Manhattan, New York City, United States. It is currently in use as a residential building with condominiums.

The Club was founded in 1926. By 1927, it had purchased this site next to the Hudson River to construct its own building. It was completed in 1930.

The high cost of land necessitated a tall building, and the relatively small lot size dictated that the different functions and facilities of the club, including swimming pool, gymnasium, miniature golf course, squash, and tennis courts, as well as dining rooms and living quarters, be accommodated on separate floors. The Club flirted with bankruptcy in the late 1990s. Discussions were held with local real estate developers to sell off the top hotel floors and for the Club to retain ownership of the lower floors; however, this never came to pass.

he building was designed in a classic Art Deco decor. Its architects, Starrett & van Vleck are also noted for designing several New York City department stores including Lord and Taylor, Bloomingdales and Saks Fifth Avenue shortly before the design of this Club. It has been designated as a landmark in New York, ensuring the building's unique architectural legacy."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential