Carrickfergus Castle - County Antrim, Northern Ireland
30U E 319220 N 6066576
The Castle at Carrickfergus - Preserved & Restored to much of its original condition, & contains all the elements of a typical medieval fortress, Located on the Coast at Carrickfergus, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

The Castle was built and re-built three times, and still stands today.
The well preserved Norman castle is considered one the finest examples of its kind in Ireland. It has the remains of its original curtain wall along with a postern gate on the seaward side and an eastern tower.

John DeCourcy began building this castle in 1178. It stands today, an impressive feature of the landsape. Having survived being beseged in turn by the Scots, irish, English and French, it is now a popular visitor attraction.

From the Discover Northern Ireland website:
"Carrickfergus Castle is a Norman castle in Northern Ireland, situated in the town of Carrickfergus in County Antrim, on the northern shore of Belfast Lough. Besieged in turn by the Scots, Irish, English and French, the castle played an important military role until 1928 and remains one of the best preserved medieval structures in Ireland.
For more than 800 years, Carrickfergus Castle has been an imposing monument on the Northern Ireland landscape whether approached by land, sea or air. The castle now houses historical displays as well as cannons from the 17th to the 19th centuries.

Garrisoned continuously for about 750 years until 1928, when its ownership was transferred from the British Army to the new Government of Northern Ireland for preservation as an ancient monument. Many of its post-Norman and Victorian additions were then removed to restore the castle's original Norman appearance. It remains open to the public. The banqueting hall has been fully restored and there are many exhibits to show what life was like in medieval times. It was built and re-built three times, and still stands today."
"
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: yes - Adult - £5.50, Child (age 4 - 16) - £3.50

Hours:
Mon – Thurs: 09.00 – 17:00 with doors closing at 16:30 and site cleared for 17:00 Fri – Sun: 09.00 – 19:00 with doors closing at 18:30 and site cleared for 19:00 July, August & Mid - September 2018 Mon – Tues: 09.00 – 17:00 with doors closing at 16.30 and site cleared for 17:00 Wed – Sun: 09.00 – 19.00 with doors closing at 18:30 and site cleared for 19.00