Wappen Urmitz/Rhein und Les Noes - Urmitz/Rhein, RP, Germany
Die Wappen der Partnerstädte Urmitz/Rhein und Les Noes als Mosaik an einer Hauswand.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

On the wall of a house at "Les-Noes-Platz" in Urmitz/Rhine is this mosaic. Shown are the coats of arms of Urmitz/Rhine and its twin town Les Noes (France).

Coat of arms Urmitz/Rhine:
"Blasonation: "In red on a rising, bridled, silver horse, a silver horseman with a helmet and a halter covered head, thrusting a silver lance into a winged silver dragon erected at an angle to the right under the front legs of the horse, its tail wound around the left hind leg of the horse, a small shield between the horse runs, in it a continuous red cross bar in silver".
One variant has a silver sign head with the name "URMITZ-RHEIN" in black capital letters.
Coat of arms: The horseman is the dragon-killing St. George, the patron saint of the local parish church St. George, the little sign the coat of arms of the former Electorate state to which Urmitz belonged until the end of the 18th century".

Coat of arms Les Noes:
"coat of arms of the commune of Les Noës-près-Troyes, Aube, France: Azure in a band Argent flanked by two double cotices potencées and counter potencées Or, on a chief also Argent sixteen walnut leaves Vert, eight poured past two by two in saltire and eight past two by two in saltire arranged in two fessés one on top of the other."

"Les-Noes-Platz"
Urmitz,