Junction City, OR
10T E 483827 N 4896323
As with many small towns, this city hall shares space with the police department and municipal court.
Location: Oregon, United States

The current city hall building was built in 1931. This is the third location for City Hall. After coming across a historical marker in front of Junction City's first jail, it reads that the town's first city hall building was erected in 1873 as a white, wooden two-story structure which also housed the town's volunteer fire department and was located at the SW corner of 6th and Greenwood (currently a two-story brick building). This building was active until 1912 when a new city hall building was built at 8th and Greenwood. That building remained active until 1931 when the current city hall building was erected. The second city hall building was taken down around 1938.

Wikipedia notes that "In the 1870s, Junction City was named by railroad magnate Ben Holladay, who decided this would be where the rail line on the east side of the Willamette Valley would meet the rail line on the west side. The westside line, however, was not built according to plan, although Junction City later was where the two main branches of U.S. Route 99 (which divided in Portland) would rejoin. The city was incorporated in 1872."

Name: Junction City City Hall

680 Greenwood St