Clarence Railway Station, NSW, Australia
Near the historic Clarence Railway Station is an Interpretative Sign.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Near the Station building is a pair of Interpretative Signs, and this one titled, "Clarence". It reads:

Furnace Fire & Forge Heritage Trail

Clarence

"Here are two views of Clarence in the first decade of the 20th Century. Clarence was then the highest point on the railway across the Blue Mountains at 3,658 feet (1,115 metres) above sea level. Note the extensive layout, the many houses, and the railway station in the centre of the left image.

"Until the Dargan's Creek deviation was opened in 1897, trains were 'banked' (double headed) in both directions from Bell and from Lithgow making Clarence a very busy rail siding. Clarence was also the base for the construction of the 10 tunnel deviation (opened in 1910) employing 1,500 men and taking two years to complete. At that stage, Clarence had a population of over 3,000 people and was for a short time a boomtown. "Some examples of salaries and wages paid to railway employees at that time are: * Station Master - £135 to £270/annum ($270 to $340) * Drivers, 11/- to 15/- per week ($1.10 to $1.50) * Gangers and Labourers 5/- to 10/- per day (50c to $1)

"After the Zig Zag closed in 1910 and the rail infrastructure and buildings were removed, Clarence was abandoned and a new station built approx 2 km east of this position (which also has since closed)."

The left image is looking south, with the station in the centre (c. 1909) note the many houses in the background, whilst the right view (c. 1900) is looking north. Note the patches of snow.

Visited: 1302, Thursday, 8 February, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only