Tyrannosaurus Rex - Milk River, Alberta
Located outside the Alberta Welcome Centre in Milk River, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The life-sized T-rex located outside of the Tourist Information Centre in Milk River, Alberta, welcomes tourists as they travel into Southern Alberta from the United States.

A plaque located beside the statue (and fitted flush into the pavement) reads:

Sharp teeth, sharp claws and sheer size made Tyrannosaurus Rex the most dangerous predator of its time. The largest dinosaur known from Alberta, T. Rex prowled this part of the world during some 65 million years ago, stalking the numerous plant-eating dinosaurs common here at that time.

Alberta possesses some of the most important dinosaur fossils in the world. Their remains, along with other reconstructions like this one by Calgary Sculptor, Brian Cooley, can be seen at such places as Dinosaur Provincial Park, near Brooks, and the Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, near Drumheller.

It’s a strange notoriety, but Milk River is one of the only places in Alberta where you can get your picture taken with a life-size T-Rex. The famous reptilian landmark stands frozen in full gait outside the town’s Travel Information Centre. It’s impossible to estimate how many people around the world have a snapshot of themselves posing playfully with the prehistoric beast, but it’s safe to say that the number would be every bit as impressive as the creature. Dinosaur fossils have been unearthed across the entire Milk River region, so the T-Rex statue is a fitting, if not exactly orthodox, symbol for area tourism.
Source: ww.exploresouthwestalberta.ca/secondary_id/351?id=1087

Location: