Adélard Godbout - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612850 N 5039206
Joseph-Adélard Godbout est né le 24 septembre 1892 à Saint-Éloi et mort le 18 septembre 1956 à Montréal. -/- Joseph-Adélard Godbout was born on September 24, 1892 in Saint-Éloi and died on September 18, 1956 in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Hydro-Québec a installé, le jeudi 27 septembre 2007, à l’entrée du plus ancien poste électrique du Québec (et du Canada), un buste en bronze à l’effigie de son père fondateur. L’œuvre du sculpteur québécois Émile Brunet rappelle la mémoire d’un homme qui a profondément marqué l’histoire du Québec en créant l’un des fleurons de son économie.

L'inscription sur la base en pierre se lit:

Adélard Godbout
1892-1956

Premier ministre du Québec
1936
1939-1944

En juin 1926, M. Godbout succède à Louis-Alexandre Taschereau et devient le 15e premier ministre du Québec. Il est défait le 17 aout de la même année mais reprendra le poste de premier ministre de 1939 à 1944.

C'est sous son administration que la nationalisation de "trust" de l'électricité, réclamée depuis une quinzaine d'années par de nombreux individus et groupes, devient réalité. Inscrite au programme électoral des libéraux lors des élections de 1939, cette mesure se concrétise lorsque le gouvernement Godbout dépose en mars 1944 un projet de loi prévoyant l'étatisation de trois entreprises productrices d'électricité: la Montreal Light, Heat and Power Consolidated et ses filiales, la Beauharnois Light, Heat and Power Companny et la Montreal Island Power Companny. Un mois plus tard, le 14 avril, la loi 17 créant la Commission hydroélectrique de Québec, qui deviendra Hydro-Québec, est adoptée. Pour Adélard Godbout, il s'agit de la loi la plus importante adoptée par l'assemblée législative depuis la confédération de 1867.

-/-

Hydro-Québec has installed on Thursday, September 27, 2007, at the entrance of the oldest transformer sub-station in Quebec (and Canada), a bronze bust in the effigy of its founding father. The work of Quebec sculptor Émile Brunet brings to mind the memory of a man who has made a profound impact on Quebec's history by creating one of the jewels of its economy.

The inscription on the stone base reads:

Adélard Godbout
1892-1956

Premier of Quebec
1936
1939-1944

In June 1926, Mr. Godbout succeeded Louis-Alexandre Taschereau and became the 15th Premier of Quebec. He was defeated on August 17 of the same year but will resume the post of prime minister from 1939 to 1944.

It is under his administration that the nationalization of electricity "trust", demanded since fifteen years by many individuals and groups, becomes reality. Listed in the election platform of the Liberals in the 1939 elections, this measure came to fruition when the Godbout government tabled in March 1944 a bill providing for the nationalization of three companies producing electricity: the Montreal Light, Heat and Power Consolidated and its subsidiaries, the Beauharnois Light, Heat and Power Companny and the Montreal Island Power Company. One month later, on April 14, the law 17 creating the Hydroelectric Commission of Quebec, which will become Hydro-Québec, is adopted. For Adelard Godbout, it is the most important law passed by the legislature since the confederation of 1867.