William George Barker (1894-1930) - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
William George Barker is Canada's most decorated war veteran. With the RFC, he attained 50 aerial victories. William George Barker est l'ancien combattant le plus decoré au Canada. Avec le RFC, il a connu 50 victoires aériennes.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

William George Barker
1894-1930
VC, DSO & Bar, MC *two Bars

William Barker of Dauphin, Manitoba, is Canada's most decorated war veteran. He first served with the mounted infantry in 1914, but transferred to the Royal Flying Corps two years later. Barker attained 50 aerial victories.

The front of the base on which the bust of William Barker rests reveals information about his career and accomplishments. He has short hair, is clean shaven and wears a forage cap with a Royal Canadian Air Force cap badge. His flying wings and ribbon, attesting to the medals he has received, are above the right pocket of his dress uniform. In addition to a jacket, he wears a shirt with epaulettes and a well knotted tie. He appears to be contemplating the future and weighing the risks he will be taking when leaving on his next sorties.

William Barker: (visit link)

The bust of William Barker is located inside the Space and Aviation Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.

HOURS AND FEES
Opening hours
Daily 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
More details

Admission fees
Adult $15, Youth (3-17) $10
Senior (age 60+) / Student $13

Texte de la plaque:

1894-1930
VC, DSO et barrette, MC et deux barrettes

Né à Dauphin (Manitoba), William Barker est l’ancien combattant le plus décoré au Canada.
Il s’est engagé dans l’infanterie à cheval en 1914, et a été transféré au Royal Flying Corps deux ans plus tard. Barker a connu 50 victoires aériennes.

Le buste de William Barker est situé à l'intérieur du musée de l'espace et de l'aviation, à Ottawa.

HEURES ET DROITS D'ENTRÉE