Eglise Saint-Rémi - Essoyes, France
31U E 614350 N 5323835
[EN] The church Saint-Rémi, rebuilt and consecrated in 1865, located in a small town of the Aube. [FR] L'église Saint-Rémi, reconstruite et consacrée en 1865, située dans une petite ville de l'Aube.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"In the history of the village of Essoyes, the most important event was undoubtedly the fire of March 1, 1763, there were only 3 dead but the fire caused considerable devastation and particularly destroyed the church of town.

From the old church only the foundations of the choir remain. It was in 1856 that what remained of the ruins of the Assoyes church was shot down.

The diocesan architect Mr Gael drew up the plans for the new building, drawing inspiration from Mussy's collegiate church. The work lasted 6 years (1856-1862). The church was consecrated by Bishop Ravinet, Bishop of Troyes.

The side chapels have been rebuilt in a modern style. The one on the right is dedicated to the Virgin Mary, the one on the left, in memory of the dead soldiers for France. "