Village Uniting Bell Tower - Manly, NSW, Australia
The brown brick, square Bell Tower/campanile was built in 1925 for the Manly Methodist Church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Bell Rope can be seen through the double, glass doors, immediately to the left of the grey Foundation Stone at the front of the Church, and at the base of the Bell Tower. There is a decent sized 'Monkey-Fist' knot at the end of the rope.

Built as a Methodist Church, the Foundation Stone of December 1924 reinforces the information of the pipe organ being bought and installed in 1925 - (visit link) .

The Church is built in the 'Protestant Romanesque' style, designed by Burcham, Clamp and Finch. Even the photo (Figure 3.20, on p 46) by John East, in "Australian Romanesque" shows some of the fauna growing from the Bell Tower - (visit link)

Visited: 1811-3, Sunday, 4 February, 2018
Address of Tower: