Helsinki Coat of Arms - Vanha kauppahalli / Old Market Hall - Helsinki, Finland
A faded Helsinki coat of arms on the east entrance to Vanha kauppahalli / Old Market Hall, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"The coat of arms of Helsinki is the symbol of the city of Helsinki. Its origin is in the seal of the 17th century city. The coat of arms was drawn up by an antiquarian Johannes Bureus in honor of the Swedish immigrants who came to Helsinki in 1599. The coat of arms shows a ship floating in the sea waves, thus depicting the arrival of the Swedes.

The current appearance of the coat of arms is from 1951 and is designed by A. W. Rancken. The heraldic explanation is: "In the blue field, a golden boat swims in a silver, wave-shaped spruce; over the boat, on the face of the golden coin. "

Only the units and institutions of the city's central administration can use a top-crowned coat of arms, with a crown of the same magnitude as on the plate itself. Such agencies and institutions include the City Council, the Government, the City Hall, the City Personnel Center and the Economic and Planning Center. The city of Helsinki mainly uses a top coat of arms."

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

Suomi -
"Helsingin vaakuna on Helsingin kaupungin tunnus. Sen alkuperä on 1600-luvun kaupungin sinetissä. Vaakuna laadittiin antikvaari Johannes Bureuksen toimesta Helsingin pitäjään tulleiden ruotsalaisten siirtolaisten kunniaksi vuonna 1599. Vaakunakuvio esittää laivaa, joka keinuu meren aalloilla näin kuvaten ruotsalaisten saapumista alueelle.

Vaakunan nykyinen ulkoasu on vuodelta 1951 ja sen on piirtänyt A. W. Rancken. Heraldinen selitys kuuluu: ”sinisessä kentässä kultainen vene uimassa hopeisella, aaltokoroisella tyviöllä; veneen yläpuolella saatteena kultakruunu.”

Ainoastaan kaupungin keskushallinnon yksiköt ja toimielimet voivat käyttää yläkruunullista vaakunaa, jossa vaakunakilven päälle on sijoitettu samanlainen kruunu kuin itse kilvessä. Tällaisia virastoja ja laitoksia ovat kaupunginvaltuusto, hallitus, kaupunginkanslia, kaupungin henkilöstökeskus ja talous ja suunnittelukeskus. Helsingin kaupunki käyttää pääsääntöisesti yläkruunutonta vaakunaa."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town