Christine Anne Griffith - Douglasville, GA
Plaque and Angel on a Bench memorial courthouse lawn

Christine Ann “Christie” Griffith
Born: 27 December 1972
Died: 1 June 1984 (11 years old)

"Miss Christine Ann Griffith of Douglasville died June 8, 1984.

"Survivors include her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jackie Griffith of Douglasville; brothers, Robert Smith, Tim Kilgore; sister Connie Oglevie; grandparents, Frank and Julie Griffith and Lanie B. and Sherman Kilgore.

"Funeral services were conducted Saturday, June 9 from Whitley's chapel with Rev. Marvin George and Rev. Mike Johns officiating. Internment was in Rose Memorial Gardens.

"Whitley Funeral Home of Douglasville was in charge of arrangements. ~ Douglas County Sentinel, June 14, 1984

"On June 1, 1984, Christie Ann Griffith was reported missing from her home in Douglasville, Georgia. During the ensuing investigation, the authorities learned that Parker, a resident of the trailer park where Griffith lived, had been charged with, and acquitted of, the kidnapping and sexual battery of an eight year-old girl in Florida in 1982. Accordingly, agents from the Georgia Bureau of Investigations and the Federal Bureau of Investigations went to Parker's home to question him about the missing girl and his prior arrest record.1 After a second visit, during which Parker signed consent forms to search his home and automobile, the agents asked Parker and his wife to come to the Sheriff's Department for further questioning. Following the interrogations, Parker was asked to take a polygraph examination, and he agreed to do so the next morning." ~ Find Law

Location: Douglas County courthouse lawn