La Pagode de Chanteloup - Amboise, Centre-Val-de-Loire, France.
31T E 346816 N 5250617
[FR] La Pagode offre du haut de ses 44 m, un panorama grandiose sur la forêt d’Amboise et la Vallée de la Loire. [FR] The Pagoda offers 44 meters high, a breathtaking panorama of the Amboise forest and the Loire Valley.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] La Pagode de Chanteloup, folie du XVIII° siècle, au cœur des châteaux de la Loire, est le témoignage du château du duc de Choiseul, détruit en 1823, dont une restitution virtuelle est présentée sur le site.

Dans le parc de 14 hectares, goûtez les joies des « jeux à l’ancienne » en bois ou d’un pique-nique champêtre, découvrez le petit jardin chinois invitant à la méditation, et le calme d’une promenade en barque sur la Grande Pièce d’Eau.
La Pagode de Chanteloup

La « Folie du duc de Choiseul » ou « Monument dédié à l’Amitié » fut construit par le duc en 1775, après son exil de la cour du roi Louis XV, en hommage à tous ses amis qui lui avaient témoigné leur fidélité.

Découvrez l’histoire de ce monument insolite et unique en son genre, dernier vestige d’un palais grandiose.

[EN] The Chanteloup Pagoda, a folly of the eighteenth century, in the heart of the castles of the Loire, is the testimony of the castle of the Duke of Choiseul, destroyed in 1823, a virtual restitution is presented on the site.

In the 14-hectare park, enjoy the joys of "old-fashioned" wooden games or a country picnic, discover the small Chinese garden inviting to meditation, and the calm of a boat trip on the river. Large Piece of Water.
The Pagoda of Chanteloup

The "Madness of the Duke of Choiseul" or "Monument dedicated to Friendship" was built by the Duke in 1775, after his exile from the court of King Louis XV, in tribute to all his friends who had testified their loyalty.

Discover the history of this unusual and unique monument, the last vestige of a grandiose palace.
Type of overlook: platform