CoA Auterive - Harmsstraße - Hermannsburg, Niedersachsen, Germany
Coat of arms of Auterive on the town twinning monument in Harmsstraße in Hermannsburg.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"Auterive (Autariba in Occitan) is a French commune located in the department of Haute-Garonne in Occitania region.
Its inhabitants are called the Auterivains.

The presence of a river as well as a valley game and easy to traverse very early attracted prehistoric man. On the Auterive site, tools from the Neolithic period have been found. From the Iron Age we have remained burials of the field type of urns.
After the Roman invasion, a Gallo-Roman society developed and flourished throughout the site.
Then Christianization led to the construction of many churches. During the Middle Ages, the city was divided among several lords. The main part of the barony, given to the Counts of Foix in 1423, was attached to the royal estate by Henry IV in 1602. The city was partly destroyed during the crusade against the Albigenses.
It was ravaged by plague, war and robbery during the 14th century and suffered cruelly from religious wars at the end of the 16th century. Its old bridge having collapsed in 1599, Ariège had to be crossed by boat during all the Ancien Régime.
The reconstruction of the city, begun in the seventeenth century, continued in the following century with, among other things, the creation of a royal factory that exported high quality sheets to the East, and the expansion and embellishment of the church of Saint Paul. In the following 19th century, the new bridge was built, along with a mill and a flour mill; the arrival of the railway sounded the death knell for the port of Auterive."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Auterive

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[FR] "Des hypothèses ont été formulées concernant l’origine des armoiries d’Auterive. La représentation de l’aigle bicéphale remonterait à l’antiquité. L’aigle bicéphale en Europe était un motif héraldique adopté par la noblesse et par de nombreuses villes dès la fin du XIIe siècle. Il marque l’autorité des seigneurs et des consuls sur les deux parties de la ville. Quant à la partie des armes d’Auterive, elle pourrait rappeler l’appartenance ancienne de la ville d’Auterive à la famille des Montaut." [EN] "Hypotheses have been made about the origin of Auterive's coat of arms. The representation of the two-headed eagle dates back to antiquity. The double-headed eagle in Europe was a heraldic motif adopted by the nobility and by many cities from the end of the 12th century. It marks the authority of the lords and consuls over both parts of the city. As for the part of Auterive's arms, it could recall the ancient belonging of the city of Auterive to the Montaut family." https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auterive_(Haute-Garonne)#Héraldique

Harmsstraße 29320 Hermannsburg