HP St. Mariä Geburt - Kempen, NRW
HP at the old gothic town church of Kempen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Catholic Propsteikirche St. Mary's Birth is a Gothic hall church in Kempen on the Lower Rhine in North Rhine-Westphalia. It belongs to the parish of St. Mary Birth Kempen in the Diocese of Aachen and has an unusually rich equipment, which outlasted the severe destruction of the church in the Second World War by outsourcing.

The Marienkirche in Kempen was built around 1200 under the patronage of the Gladbach Abbey. The church was initially a dreischiffige, originally flat-roofed basilica, which could be detected by construction investigations and excavations and was rebuilt in 1240 to the vault basilica. In the 14th century, a chorus of two yokes was added five times. Around 1400, the nave was raised and re-vaulted and built a lower southern aisle. In the 15th century, the building was rebuilt in several stages to the existing system. Initially, a pseudo-basilica was planned, from which the higher east yoke of the south nave originates, which was later completed as a hall church. In the return between Südschiff and Chorumgang a two-story entrance hall was built. In the years 1453-60, the early Gothic choir was broken through and converted into a hallway choir and the northern aisle was built at the same height as the central nave. In 1482-90, the construction work was completed with the construction of the sacristy on the Chornordseite. From 1854 to 1876 a comprehensive restoration took place.
Typ / Type: HP

Hinweise zum Auffinden vor Ort / How to find the Benchmark: