Clarence Railway Station, NSW, Australia
A lovely historic station in the northern Blue Mountains.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is the second station site, as the first one was on the line that went from Bell to the Clarence Tunnel (at a gradient of 1:33). With the opening of the deviation in 1897 near Newnes Junction to Clarence the grade was able to be made 1 in 60, thus enabling longer trains to use the line, with fewer delays. (visit link)

It is now considered a disused Railway Station, even though the Zig Zag Railway has plans on continuing to use it when they have restored Newnes Junction Station. (visit link)

From the 'Bush Explorers Encyclopaedia', about the Railway Station:
"Opened in 1874 and closed in 1910. Reopened as part of the Zig Zag tourist attraction. On 18th October 1975, the tourist railway carried its first passengers between Top and Bottom Points. The extension of the tourist railway to Clarence was opened on 29th October 1988. The Zig Zag and Clarence Railway Station closed in 2012 after failure to comply with WHS requirements. A reopening date has been put back due to the 2013 bush fires that destroyed some of the track and rolling stock"

Visited: 1300, Thursday, 8 February, 2018
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No