FIRST - Burial in Oakwood Cemetery - Coldspring, TX
15R E 295578 N 3387435
The capstone is cracked and difficult to read, but after over 165 years outside in Texas, it looks pretty good.

His capstone simply reads:
John B. Mitchell
Born
Feb. 22, 1825
Died
Feb. 9, 1853

The Texas Historical Marker here tells:

Located within the original Robert Rankin league of land, Oakwood Cemetery traces its history to the mid-19th century. Although there may be older unmarked graves, the earliest documented burial in the graveyard is that of John B. Mitchell, who died in 1853. Those interred here include pioneers and early settlers of San Jacinto County, children, elected officials, civic leaders, and veterans. The cemetery, which serves as a reflection of the area's heritage, is maintained by a cemetery association chartered in 1979.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group