Woodmen of the World Mausoleum Window - Metairie Cemetery - New Orleans, LA
15R E 778382 N 3320322
This mausoleum was built in 1907, proudly bearing a Woodmen of the World tree stump at the top, and a beautiful stained glass window above the entry gate. Located in Metairie Cemetery, New Orleans, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This mausoleum is not nearly as spectacular as others in the cemetery, but what makes it as interesting as some of them is that it is topped by a Woodmen of the World tree stump, as well as having a stained glass window above the entry gate. It is difficult to see from the outside, due to the sunlight and a tree limb, and it's a mirror image that one can read inside (and there is a flipped version uploaded to the gallery). The window is circular, about a foot in diameter, with a green border, another circle in orange just inside it, and a center circle where it appears that yellow sun rays are shining on the tree stump, with the rest of the background in orange. In the outer circle, in white, is "Erected by", with an orange flourish at the bottom, and the second circle has a white star and "Woodmen of the World" in white. Two branches flank the tree stump in the center, with a white ribbon with the organization's motto, "Dum Tacet Clamat", "Though silent, he speaks."

There appears to be room only for six inside, but at the back of the mausoleum are these names:

Alba O.G.
Aynaud Jules
Conrad C. A.
Constantine John
De Monsabert Gustave
Ellis F.W.
Gaudet Oscar
Grady John E.
Guma J.C.
Guedry A.J.
Grossjohann Ernst
Hammer Antoine
Jordan R.J.
Keen H.G.
Kelly James
McIntyre R.E.L.
Maus H.L.
Mayer Simon
Mioton Gus. N.
Paquet L.P.
Plaswith P.E.G.
Rantz E.L.
Rosheger Joseh Jr.
Ryan P.J.
Sauter Emile
Schager Edgar
Simpson T.F.
Smith Ferdinand
Tompkins John L.
Bandy Harry
Patterson R.M.
Feindel Jacob
Marsan Jacinto
Carda J.E.

Leber Oscar H. Muth Charles A. Wardle Charles R.

For an explanation of New Orleans-style burials, there is a terrific explanation of the custom here (visit link) and there is a turnscrew in the floor of the mausoleum, where the decomposed remains of previous burials are placed.

Outside the mausoleum at the base is the following:

1907.
Building Committee.
A.B. Booth, Chairman,
Chas. J. Reilly,
Jno. J. Cronan,
Robt. L. Curry,
Jno. A. Davilla.

While the mausoleum is visible from the I-10 service drive, it really must be visited to appreciate it. You can't make out the window anyways.
Type of building where window is located: Other

5100 Pontchartrain Blvd