FIRST - Burial in Laurel Hill Cemetery - Coldspring, TX
15R E 296211 N 3386916
Francis California Snow, daughter of Dr. Thomas Snow is recorded as the first burial in Laurel Hill Cemetery in Coldspring, TX.

The Texas Historical Marker "Laurel Hill Cemetery" tells (with error):

(Site given 1848) Named for Laurel trees that grew around baptismal pool of Laurel Hill Baptist Church. Site was given by Gen. James B Davis (1790-1859), Adjutant-General of Republic of Texas Army in 1842. Cemetery was open for use in 1840s. Oldest gravestone is that a Francis California Snow, who died in 1854 at the age two. Her father, physician Thomas Snow, was buried here in 1858; site donor, Gen. Davis, the next year.

When present fencing was done, G.R. McKellar donated a small strip of land on north side and heirs of doctor D. McCardell gave a nine-foot strip on the south.

The headstone shows her age as almost 6 years old ( 5y, 10m, 4d) while the historical marker states her age as 2 years old.

Francis California
Snow,