Eglise Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens - Brienne-la-Vieille, France
31U E 613261 N 5358957
[EN] This church consists of a nave with five spans and a transept cross of the twelfth century, a transept of the fifteenth century and a choir of the sixteenth century. [FR] Cette église se compose d’une nef à cinq travées et d’une croisée de transept du XII° siècle, d’un transept du XV° siècle et d’un chœur du XVI° siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It is accessed by a Romanesque portal from the former Abbey of Basse-Fontaine (monastery of which only a few beautiful remains remain on the site of its foundation).

The Romanesque nave (about 9 m high and wide for 20 m long), has an astonishing vault semicircular cradle covered with oak planks (painted in grisaille in the style of the churches of Briennois) which mask the frame to which the latter are fixed, so that only the four simple farms remain intersecting all this part of the building.

Transept gothic (the central square corresponds to the choir of the original church), on cross ogives, which ends at each corner by a buttress necessary to support the quadrangular tower (35 meters high). The sanctuary, with its bays, is characteristic of the flamboyant Gothic, as is the North arm of the transept.

The South arm, was built in the eighteenth century to accommodate the altar of St. John the Baptist on which "the finger of the precursor" (the index of the right hand of the saint), relic belonging to the Abbey of Basse-Fontaine secularized in 1773, was to take place the same year (visible in the treasure of the cathedral of Troyes).

Archaeological excavations carried out in the space of the church also made it possible to unearth the vestiges of a column of Gallo-Roman time surmounted by a personage representing the Celtic god Taranis (god of the lightning to be compared to Jupiter ), exposed at the entrance to the nave.

Outside, the visitor can see a polychrome stone Virgin Mary and Child located above the north door and a long epitaph (1590) carved in a stone stuck in the wall next to the south door. Romanesque period. "