Chene chevelu arbre de la liberté - Marsilly,France
30T E 643550 N 5121349
the Oak hairy is in front of the church of Marsilly le Chene chevelu est devant l'eglise de Marsilly
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Mairie
Solidly planted facing the Church of St. Peter, and with its 223 years of existence, this oak planted in the Revolution is the prince of the place of Abbot Coll. He enjoys the most competent care because no one in Marsilly can imagine life without the soft dark light of its foliage.
The tree of the freedom was recognized Remarkable Tree on November 25, 2015 by the association TREES. A rare reward because only 350 trees in France have this title (including 3 in Charente-Maritime).

Source Mairie
Solidement planté face à l'Église Saint-Pierre, et fort de ses 223 ans d'existence, ce chêne planté à la Révolution est le prince de la place de l'Abbé Coll. Il bénéficie des soins les plus compétents car plus personne à Marsilly ne peut imaginer la vie sans le doux clair obscur de son feuillage.
L'arbre de la liberté a été reconnu Arbre Remarquable le 25 Novembre 2015 par l'association ARBRES. Une récompense rare car seuls 350 arbres en France ont ce titre (dont 3 en Charente-Maritime).

Mairie Marsilly : (visit link)
Genus/Species: Chene chevelu