Design Museum - Helsinki, Finland
Design Museum Helsinki is a specialist museum in Finland that selects and maintains a design collection. The museum is responsible for research and documentation in its field, and for holding exhibitions on design history and contemporary design.
Location: Finland

"Design Museum (Finnish: Designmuseo, Swedish: Designmuseet) is a museum in Helsinki devoted to the exhibition of both Finnish and foreign design, including industrial design, fashion, and graphic design. The building is situated in Kaartinkaupunki, on Korkeavuorenkatu Street, and is owned by the Republic of Finland through Senate Properties. The museum, which is 140 years old (2013) and one of the oldest in the world – was first founded in 1873 but has operated in its present premises, a former school, designed by architect Gustaf Nyström in 1894 in the neo-Gothic style, since 1978. In 2002, the museum changed its name from Taideteollisuusmuseo to Designmuseo ("Design Museum") because the original name was too long and complicated. The museum also has a cafe and shop. Situated on the same city block is the Museum of Finnish Architecture.
Furniture of the Finnish Art Nouveau style (1903)

The museum includes a permanent exhibition devoted to the history of Finnish design from 1870 to the present day, as well as space for changing exhibitions. The museum's permanent collection consists of over 75,000 objects, 40,000 drawings and 100,000 drawings. Design Museum arranges also international touring exhibitions and publishes books and exhibition catalogues. From museum's home page, there is a free access to several web exhibitions on Finnish design, for example about the production of Arabia Factory, Marimekko and designers Kaj Franck and Oiva Toikka. Latest web exhibition is about 1950–60s design – an iconic golden era of Finnish Design."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Designmuseo on Helsingissä sijaitseva erikoismuseo. Museo on perustettu vuonna 1873, ja sen alkuperäisenä lähtökohtana oli toimia taideteollisuuden opetuskokoelmana. Nykyisissä tiloissaan Korkeavuorenkatu 23:ssa 140-vuotias museo on ollut vuodesta 1978. Museo jakaa pihansa Suomen arkkitehtuurimuseon kanssa, joka on Kasarmikadun puoleisessa päädyssä korttelia.

Valtakunnallisena erikoismuseona Designmuseo kerää ja tallentaa muotoilualan kokoelmaa, vastaa osaltaan alan tutkimustoiminnasta, kehityksen dokumentoinnista sekä muotoilun nykyaikaa ja historiaa esittelevien näyttelyiden toteutuksesta. Museo tuottaa myös näyttelyitä muotoilun eri alueilta kotimaiseen ja kansainväliseen kiertoon. Museon kotisivuilla on lisäksi erilaisia verkkonäyttelyitä, muun muassa Arabian, Marimekon, sekä muotoilijoiden Kaj Franckin ja Oiva Toikan tuotannosta. "Uusi aika" -näyttelyssä perehdytään suomalaisen muotoilun sodanjälkeiseen kulta-aikaan 1950–1960-luvuille.

Museon kokoelmissa on yli 75 000 esinettä, 40 000 piirustusta ja 100 000 kuvaa. Lisäksi museon rekisterissä on tiedot yli tuhannesta muotoilijasta. Museon "Suomalainen muoto" -perusnäyttely esittelee museon kokoelmien pohjalta suomalaisen muotoilun historiaa ja kehityslinjoja. Museossa järjestetään säännöllisesti ajankohtaisia vaihtuvia näyttelyitä.

Museorakennuksen on suunnitellut Gustaf Nyström vuonna 1894, ja siinä toimi vuoteen 1977 asti yksityinen ruotsinkielinen oppikoulu Läroverket för gossar och flickor. Rakennuksen omistaa Senaatti-kiinteistöt. Muotoilun World Design Capital Helsinki 2012 -teemavuoden kesällä museoiden välisellä piha-alueella sijaitsi Paviljonki-tapahtumakeskus."

LÄHDE - (visit link)
Name: Design Meseum Helsinki / Designmuseo

Location:
Design Museum Helsinki Korkeavuorenkatu 23 Helsinki, Finland 00130

Phone Number: +358 9 6220540

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Monday - Sunday 11am–6pm [Maanantai - sunnuntai 11 am-6pm] Winter time 1 Sep – 31 May Tue 11-20 Wed-Sun 11-18 Mon Closed [Talvikausi 1. syyskuuta - 31. toukokuuta Ti 11-20 Ke-su 11-18 Suljettu]

Admission Fee: 12

Gift Shop: yes