Chisholm Trail Lookout Point - Addington, OK
14S E 599239 N 3789877
A thirty foot obelisk stands on Monument Hill, nearly three miles east of Addington on E1910 Road, noting this as the general area of a lookout point along the Chisholm Trail.

Construction of the obelisk began prior to World War II, but given the difficult economic times, it wasn't until some years later that it was completed. There are four red granite markers on each side of the obelisk, featuring Chisholm Trail-related scenes. Two of them had been vandalized in the 1990s, but were replaced in 2007 in observation of Oklahoma's centennial celebrations.

The primary marker is on the north side of the obelisk, depicting the site, with this text:

Chisholm Trail
Lookout Point

This site was given by Henry and Blanche Price in honor of the Pickens County Cowpunchers Association and all other cowboys and pioneers that used this trail.

Replaced March 2007 Oklahoma Centennial Celebration

The marker facing west reads:

Millions of longhorns were driven northward across the plains to railheads in Kansas during the period 1867-1889. The great cattle drives not only helped to feed a nation just after the Civil War, they produced one of the nation's most enduring heroes -- the cowboy. The brief era of the open range and free grass generated the greatest cattle boom in world history. This hill was a landmark for drovers who road northward from Red River to a campsite nearby.

The marker facing south is a memorial to Jesse Chisholm, who gave his name to the Chisholm Trail. It shows a likeness and his birth and death years -- 1806-1868 -- and reads:

The wagon tracks of Jesse Chisholm across Indian Territory became known as Chisholm's Trail and Texas cowmen using this route gave his name to the entire cattle trail from South Texas to Kansas. The Cherokee-Scot trader was known to Indians as an honest and trustworthy man -- a reputation that served his country well in his activities as an interpreter and peace negotiator with the Indians.

The marker facing east reads:

Hardships tested the mettle of men on the trail. Severe weather at times made conditions hazardous as well as miserable, and there was always the threat of stampedes caused by a bolt of lightning, a loud clap of thunder, or the trickery of raiders. The scattering of cattle meant that there would be no rest for drovers until the strays were rounded up.

You will find the grave of Tom Lattimore near the southeast corner of the enclosure: Mr. Lattimore was a trail driver who died in 1944, and he had requested that he be buried along the Chisholm Trail that he so loved. He got his wish.
County: Jefferson

Record Address::