502 West Fifth Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 81 on the NRHP listings

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: W. 5th St. & Dubois St., Washington
Original Occupant: Adeline Busch
District Map

"81. 502 West Fifth Street, the Adeline Busch House (1910), ca. 1907. A large frame foursquare with a flared hip roof, asbestos wall cladding and a stone foundation. There is a large hipped front dormer and an off center front porch. The walls of the dormer slope inward at the top. The porch has a hipped roof and slender round columns which are early or original. The large 1/1 windows are also early or original, and all exterior trim is intact [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Two-story fra.me American Foursquare dwelling. On the main (N) facade is a one-story shed partial width porch with Tuscan columns and a railing with square balusters. The main entrance has a single light glass and wood door and rectangular single light transom. Windows are 1/1 rectangular wood sash and some retain original louvered shutters. The house has an interior wall brick chimney and added asbestos shingle exterior. At the roofline is a hipped dormer with paired sash windows.

"Built ca. 1910, this Foursquare dwelling is not shown on the 1908 Sanborn map but appears on the 1916 map." ~ Washington Historic Survey  Phase IV, page 419

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

502 W. 5th St.,