Nipper, the RCA Dog - "Word, Dawg" - Albany, NY
18T E 603024 N 4724308
Zippy visits the huge statue of Nipper, the RCA Dog, which is located near 988 Broadway on a warehouse building with the address 7 Tivoli Street, Albany, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Zippy uses the superpower of flight to soars up the seven story building to help Nipper, the RCA Dog during an "emergency".

Nipper, the RCA Dog, is a 4 ton, 28' high steel and fiberglass statue of Nipper, the mascot of the former giant electronics company the Radio Corporation of America (RCA). In 1958 the statue was placed on top of a building that was once a warehouse for a distributor of RCA products.

Nipper was a 19th century English dog whose portrait was painted by the dog owner’s brother, Francis Barraud. The painting called “His Master’s Voice” depicted Nipper listening to a gramophone. It became an internationally known logo for RCA.
Date the strip ran: 09/11/2006

Strip Name: Word, Dawg