Montabaur station - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Wikipedia contributors. (2018, February 4). Montabaur station. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 18:53, June 24, 2018, from (visit link)

"Montabaur Station is a station at the 89.1 kilometre point of the Cologne-Frankfurt high-speed railway and on the Limburg–Siershahn railway (Lower Westerwald Railway) in the German state of Rhineland-Palatinate. The station, which is served by regional and long-distance passenger services and freight traffic, is on the outskirts of the town of Montabaur. It is aligned parallel with Autobahn 3 (A3), which runs immediately to the north.

The construction costs amounted to €23.6 million.

Station infrastructure
Perspective from the cab of an ICE running north through the station without stopping (2005)

The new line runs through the area of the station on a roughly 15 metre-high embankment. The station's tracks are divided into an area for high-speed line operations (with the German operating points code of FMT) and an area serving regional operations on the Lower Westerwald Railway (operating points abbreviation FMTN). There is only an indirect connection between the two parts: the eastern catch point from the northern Intercity-Express (ICE) platform track , has a connection to platform track 5 (the regional platform); this involves a reversal.

Five tracks are available for passenger transport. Next to track 1 and between tracks 4 and 5, there are two 405 m long and 76 cm high platforms,[6] which both have a 200-metre-long section under cover. The platform face on track 5 is divided into platform 5a to the west and 5b to the east, with mid-platform exit tracks that cross, permitting trains to run in both directions. Track 5 is used exclusively by regional trains and tracks 1–4 are only used by ICEs. Tracks 2 and 3 are the main tracks used by non-stopping trains on the high-speed line. In addition, there are seven tracks available for freight.

The tracks are elevated and are crossed by an underpass between the platforms. A two-storey station building was built at the side facing towards the town. The main entrance to the station on the southern side is accessed by a staircase and a lift, while the passage to the northern entrance hall is at ground level. Information and emergency call boxes are installed at both entrances.

The circulatory area houses a Deutsche Bahn travel centre with two ticket offices, toilets, a waiting room and lockers. In other commercial areas there are of a snackbar, a drugstore, a barbershop and an ATM of the Sparkasse Westerwald (savings bank). In addition, there is the so-called Schaufenster der Region ("showcase of the region") with presentations of local companies and an information office of the town. A total of 700 m² was created for marketing areas. The station hall and the station forecourt are covered by a Wi-Fi hot spot.

An underpass is connected by two escalators, stairs and a lift to give access to both platforms. There is also a telephone box for information and emergency as well as seating. The platform for tracks 4 and 5 feature a lounge for platform service employees. The station basement also houses a Federal Police station, located behind the main staircase. The station building is closed at night from 0:45 to 4:10.

Montabaur station is one of four stations in Germany, along with Limburg Süd, also located on the Cologne–Frankfurt high-speed railway, and Allersberg (Rothsee) and Kinding (Altmühltal) on the Nuremberg–Munich high-speed railway, which are planned to be passed at 300 km/h.

West of the station, at kilometer 87.1, is the eastern end of Dernbach tunnel and to the east of the station is the Himmelberg tunnel ."