Paintings of the Last Judgement - Montabaur - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
32U E 417117 N 5587659
Painting on the east wall of the church, originally probably made in the 14th century, was painted over and over again.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seite „St. Peter in Ketten (Montabaur)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 15. Juli 2017, 14:35 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 24. Juni 2018, 15:20 UTC)

EN (Translation):

"Paintings of the Last Judgement

The large painting on the east wall, originally probably made in the 14th century, was painted over and over again. It was not uncovered and reworked until 1878. At the same time, it has partly been changed to suit the taste of the time. The upper third of the painting on a renewed plaster base is completely new. Christ as judge of the world is surrounded by angels. The 12 apostles are shown on the right and left. Below you can see the dead called from the graves, the left on the way to heaven, the right on the way to hell."
City: Montabaur

Location Name: Catholic parish church St. Peter