Battle of Reichenberg - Liberec, Czech Republic
Battle of Reichenberg - Liberec
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Reichenberg (now Liberec) was the battle of Seven Years' War. The Seven Years' War was a global conflict fought between 1754 and 1763, but principally in the seven-year period from 1756 to 1763. It involved every European great power of the time and spanned five continents, affecting Europe, the Americas, West Africa, India, and the Philippines. The conflict split Europe into two coalitions, led by the Kingdom of Great Britain (including the Prussia, Portugal, Hanover, and other small German states) on one side and the Kingdom of France (including the Austrian-led Holy Roman Empire, the Russian Empire, Bourbon Spain, and Sweden) on the other. Meanwhile, in India, the Mughal Empire, with the support of the French, tried to crush a British attempt to conquer Bengal.

Source and more information: (visit link)

The Battle of Reichenberg was a battle of the Third Silesian War (part of the Seven Years' War), fought on 21 April 1757 near the town of Reichenberg (Czech: Liberec) in Bohemia.

Marshal von Bevern had entered Bohemia with a corps of 16,000 Prussians. At Reichenberg he encountered Königsegg's Austrian corps. The full Austrian corps consisted of 18,000 infantry and 4,900 cavalry, but only about 10,000 of them had been concentrated at Reichenberg.

The experienced Bevern defeated his opponent. As a result, Bevern captured large quantities of Austrian supplies and could continue his march on Prague.

On April 21, 2018 was a reconstruction of the Battle of Reichenberg.
This event was organised by an Association 'Iniciativa Sedmiletka' (visit link) .