Ryan Hospital - Ryan, OK
14S E 596320 N 3764953
A plaque on the side of the building at 611 Washington St, Ryan, OK, notes its use since it was constructed in 1928. It appears to be vacant today, although it may still be in use as a visitors center.

A gentleman who came out to say "Hello" and talk Ryan history to me told me that Chuck Norris was born in this hospital, although he grew up in the Wilson area.

The plaque reads:

1928

Built by Dr. W.T. Andreskosky and operated by him as Ryan Hospital until 1950 when it was sold to the town of Ryan. Dr. W.A. Heflin was owner from 1955-1961 when it was sold back to the town of Ryan. Occupied as a hospital 1961-1966; Headstart 1967-1976; Community Action 1975-1984; Ryan Dental Clinic 1982-1984. Remodeled 1985 by Morehead Funeral Home
County: Jefferson

Record Address::