Ecluse N°52, Canal-de-Bourgogne - Mussy, France
31T E 609855 N 5264622
[EN] One of 189 locks spread over the Burgundy Canal since 1832. [FR] Une des 189 écluses répartie sur le canal de Bourgogne depuis 1832.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The Burgundy Canal is a small waterway (Freycinet) 242 km long, located in the Burgundy-Franche-Comté region in France, and which connects the basin of the Seine with the Rhone basin.

The route follows a north-west / south-east axis with a significant hook to the northeast about thirty kilometers before arriving in Dijon along the Ouche. Its starting point is located in Migennes city located on the Yonne, a tributary of the Seine; its point of arrival is at Saint-Jean-de-Losne on the Saône, a tributary of the Rhone. The canal, which includes 189 locks and a long tunnel in Pouilly-en-Auxois, was inaugurated in 1832.

The managing company was among the top listed on the Paris Stock Exchange. Competed right from its opening by the PLM's high-speed railroad line and traversing an essentially rural region, it has never played an important role in the transportation of goods. At the end of the 1960s the channel increasingly competing with road transport is no longer used for freight traffic. It is now the almost exclusive domain of boating.

If all the locks are the Freycinet gauge (their airlock is 39 meters long and 5.20 meters wide), they are not all automated. Two sites (Migennes and Germigny) presented a double lock, transformed into a simple lock of great fall in the 20th century.

The construction of the lock sites takes place in several stages: it progresses in sections. Their date of opening to the traffic makes it possible to know that the works are almost finished. In 1808, the Seine part, from Dijon to Saint-Jean-de-Losne, is finished. In 1813, the Seine side is open from Dijon to Pont-de-Pany. In 1822, the Yonne side is navigable from Migennes to Tonnerre.

In 1832, the two sides meet from Pont-de-Pany to Tonnerre. 58 locks would have been made before 1822, 131 others thereafter. The resumption of the site in 1822 is an opportunity to advance a number of prescriptions. The engineer Bonnetat, in a general estimate for the works of the canal of Burgundy of 1826, thus recommends the use of the oak for the lock gates and the buscocks of the locks.

Following the so-called Freycinet law, all lock chambers are extended to accommodate barges. According to Henri Bazin, the works are "undertaken under the law of July 13, 1878, and completed in 1882". They consist of lengthening the airlock, raising and restoring the basements of the preserved part or lowering the raft to increase the draft. Finally, replacement, modification and restoration of the doors are also implemented.

Elongation can be done in rubble or brick facing. When the lock bridge is downstream, the extension is done upstream and vice versa. A lateral aqueduct at the airlock is also installed on all lock sites. The engineers responsible for the work between 1878 and 1882 are Macquery, Mauris and Laurent. They are assisted by drivers who lead the work on four locks. In 1882, according to the report of the Inspector General, 134 of the 189 locks are already lengthened. "