Ralph Hall - Rockwall, TX
The statue of former U.S. Rep. Ralph Hall is in the lobby of the Rockwall County Courthouse.

Dallas News

Glen Rose artist Robert Summers made the statue, which is cast in bronze. The statue is larger that life size. The statue shows him in a business suit and tie. He has short hair and no facial hair. His right hand is extended and his left is in his pants pocket.

Wikipedia

He was a Rockwall County Judge from 1950-1963.

In 1962, he was elected to the Texas State Senate after incumbent Ray Roberts won a special election to replace Sam Rayburn in Congress. He served until 1973.

From 1973-1980 he was CEO of Texas Aluminum Corp. and general council of Texas Extrusin Co. He was a founding member and chairman of Lakeside National Bank.

He was elected to the US House of Representative in 1980 and served until 2015. At 91, he was the oldest serving member of Congress at the end of his last term in office, the oldest person to ever serve in the House of Representatives, the oldest person ever elected to a House term and the oldest House member ever to cast a vote, and the last member of Congress from the G.I. Generation. He and Michigan Congressman John Dingell were the last two World War II veterans serving in Congress.

Early Life:
He was born in Fate, Texas May 3, 1923. He graduated from Rockwall High School in 1941. He joined the U.S. Navy on December 10, 1942, serving as an aircraft carrier pilot from 1942 to 1945 during World War II, attaining the rank of lieutenant.

He attended Texas Christian University in Fort Worth during 1943. After the war, he attended the University of Texas (1946–47), and received a law degree from Southern Methodist University in Dallas in 1951. He was admitted to the Texas Bar in 1951 and maintained a private law practice in Rockwall for many years.