The Historic Duval House
Located on CR 48 at Old Floral City Rd.

In 1863 John Paul Formy-Duval and his wife Elizabeth Ann Trantham bought land from Allen Munden and began building their home. During the process of construction, the Duvals discovered that they had been building their house a few hundred yards west of the land they had purchased. The Duval family left the house unfinished and went on to build another home on what would later become. Duval Island. The Duval House came into possession of the Metz family after a succession of owners, and was home to the next four generations of this family before being acquired by the Duval Preservation Trust, Inc. in 2011 This home is believed to be the oldest surviving residential structure in Citrus County.
Marker Number: None

County: Citrus