Bridge HAJ/50 Over Lower Market Street - Broadbottom, UK
This multi-arch railroad bridge carries the Hadfield - Glossop line over Lower Market Street.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The Hadfield–Glossop line is a railway line connecting the city of Manchester with the towns of Hadfield and Glossop in Derbyshire, England. Passenger services on the line are operated by Northern Rail. The line is the surviving section of the Woodhead Line, which was electrified in the early 1950s but passenger services east of Hadfield were withdrawn in 1970, followed by complete closure in 1981. Hattersley was opened in 1978, around 750 m east of the then Godley, to serve the 1960s Hattersley estate, and in 1985 the Flowery Field and Godley stations were built (Godley around 500 m west of the original Godley station, then renamed Godley East). These two stations (along with Ryder Brow on the Hope Valley line) were built to a minimum standard, using hollow wooden structures compared the more grandiose stonework of original stations like Newton for Hyde or Glossop. Godley East was then closed in 1986, effectively being replaced by the newer Godley and Hattersley.

In December 1984, the Manchester–Glossop/Hadfield line electrification was converted from 1500 V DC to 25 kV AC. Class 303 EMUs took over from the veteran Class 506 units. The 303s later returned to the Glasgow area and were in turn replaced by Class 304 and Class 305 units before the more modern Class 323 units were introduced to the line in November 1997.

Other than Manchester Piccadilly, the busiest station on the line is Glossop." link "The Woodhead Line opened in 1845. It was built by the Sheffield, Ashton-under-Lyne and Manchester Railway with Joseph Locke as its engineer. In 1847 the railway merged with the Sheffield and Lincolnshire Junction Railway, the Great Grimsby and Sheffield Junction Railway, and the Grimsby Docks Company to form the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway, which changed its name to the Great Central Railway (GCR) in 1897. Ownership passed to the LNER in 1923 and finally to British Railways Eastern Region in 1948." link

The bridge known as Broadbottom Arches is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Railway viaduct. 1842. Engineer C.B.Vignoles, Sheffield, Ashton-under-Lyne & Manchester Railway. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings. Total of 19 arches one of which is skew (No. 3). The semi-circular brick arches are supported on square piers with ashlar springing bands. The skew arch is in rock-faced stone and has rusticated voussoirs and square flanking projections. Arches 7 to 11 are widened to the south in engineering brick. The parapet wall has an ashlar band and coping." link
Bridge Type: Arch

Bridge Usage: Railroad