Halle aux Grains — Toulouse, France
31T E 375258 N 4828592
The Halle aux Grains is a symphonic concert hall in the city centre of Toulouse, it houses the Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Location: Occitanie, France

The Halle aux Grains was originally built in 1861 as warehouse for the grain shipped by boat at Port Saint-Sauveur and served as grain market until the 1940s, later on as sports palace and as venue for rock concerts. The hexagonal building was built of bricks, typical for Toulouse "la ville rose", close to the Canal du Midi.
The Halle aux Grains became a concert hall in 1974. That year, Michel Plasson, the conductor of the Capitol Orchestra, discovered the the excellent acoustics of the building. After modifications, it became venue of the Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse (ONCT).
The concert hall has now a capacity of 2,200 people seated around the orchestra. The stage includes movable trays for quickly placing a piano on stage, for example.
source: wikipedia, ONCT