1812 Forest Lawn Monument - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674477 N 4755285
A Burial Monument to 1812 War Soldiers, many in unmarked graves at this site. The old burial site at Franklin square was moved to Forest Lawn.
Location: New York, United States

The monument notes 6 names of soldiers buried there. Also - The remains of 1158 persons are buried in this lot all of which were removed from the old burial ground on the west side of delaware street and eagle street in buffalo ny.

The Lot at Forest Lawn is designated Franklin Square, Section N City Lot 51.

Joseph Willcocks was buried in Franklin Square in and unmarked grave. I assume his remains have been moved here with the rest of the soldiers and common citizens. (visit link)
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1853

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government