Municipal Building - 1952 - Duncan, OK
This Municipal building constructed in 1952 replaced the earlier one built in 1909.

Duncan began as a town in 1892, and was chosen as the County Seat of Stephens County at statehood in 1907. The town grew significantly beginning in 1918 when oil production began. Duncan is located on Highway 81, and is just east of the old Chisholm Trail. It is approximately 100 miles southwest of Oklahoma City.

The Duncan Municipal Building is located at 720 W. Willow in the center of the metropolitan area. The building is a large two-story reinforced concrete building, with a flat roof. The main entrance is located at the northwest corner and is a canted two-story covered entrance consisting of 8 fixed glass panes two stories high, and double glass doors. Windows along the west wall on both floors are ribbons of fixed-pane units. The building is attached on the east to the fire department.

A bronze plaque mounted to the wall near the entrance reads:

Duncan City Hall