Lifting power / Kohottava voima - Telakanpuistikko - Helsinki, Finland
Lifting power / Kohottava voima, a bronze statue depicting a man lifting the globe, by artist Matti Haupt, at Telakanpuistikko, Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"Suomen kaapelitehdas (now Nokia), a cable factory, erected 'Lifting power' on October 28, 1962, to commemorate it's 50th anniversary.

Matti Haupt's (1912-1999) 'Lifting power' depicts a man lifting the globe. The sculpture was made in Italy, where it was also shown prior to being shipped to Helsinki. The figure in the work refers to the history of sculpture. Stylistically, it resembles the Realism of the late 19th century; the bronze surfaces are lively as in Rodin's works and the figure's head bares some resemblance to Michelangelo's 'David'.

The sculpture is cast in bronze and its height, including the pedestal, is 4 metres. The work belongs to the collections of the Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Suomi -
"Suomen kaapelitehdas pystytti Kohottava voima -veistoksen 28.10.1962 juhliessaan 50-vuotista toimintaansa. Matti Hauptin (1912-1999) tekemä veistos on pronssia ja sen korkeus on jalustoineen 4 metriä. Maapalloa nostavaa miestä esittävä veistos on tehty Italiassa, jossa teos oli myös näytteillä ennen kuin se pystytettiin Helsingissä paikalleen.

Veistoksen hahmossa voi nähdä erilaisia viittauksia kuvanveiston historiaan. Tyyli muistuttaa 1800-luvun loppupuolen realismia, pronssipinnat on työstetty elävästi kuin Rodinin töissä ja miehen päässä on Michelangelon Davidin piirteitä.

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary