Marguerite D'Youville - Varennes, Québec
18T E 621331 N 5060132
Marguerite Dufrost de Lajemmerais est née à Varennes en 1701. Mariée, puis veuve de François Youville de la Découverte, elle a connu une vie exceptionnelle de dévouement et de compassion envers ses frère et sœurs humains.
Location: Québec, Canada

Elle a fondé la communauté des sœurs de la charité de Montréal, les sœurs grises, en 1737. Elle a été canonisée en 1990 par le pape Jean Paul II. Elle est inhumée dans la Basilique Sainte Anne de Varennes en 2010. Un musée intéressant peut être visité moyennant un léger don. Une promenade et piste cyclable sur la rue Sainte-Anne nous offre une vue imprenable sur le fleuve et sans oublier la magnifique Basilique de Varennes juste à coté.

Emplacement: Rue Sainte-Anne
Frais d'entrée: aucun
Artiste: Maison Carli-Petrucci

-/-

Marguerite Dufrost de Lajemmerais was born in Varennes in 1701. Married, then widow of François Youville of the Discovery, she experienced an exceptional life of dedication and compassion towards her human brothers and sisters.

She founded the sisters of charity of Montreal, the Gray Nuns, in 1737. She was canonized in 1990 by Pope John Paul II. She is buried in the Basilica Sainte Anne de Varennes in 2010. An interesting museum can be visited for a small donation. A walk and bike path on the rue Sainte-Anne offers a breathtaking view of the St-Laurent and not to mention the magnificent Basilica of Varennes next door.

Statue Location: Sainte-Anne street
Entrance Fee: none