Herb Drinkwater - Scottsdale, AZ
Scottsdale's most famous mayor who became a politician representing Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Herb Drinkwater (1936 – December 28, 1997) was an American politician from the state of Arizona. He was mayor of Scottsdale from 1980 to 1996, when he was diagnosed with salivary gland cancer. One of Drinkwater's sons, Mark Drinkwater, used to own Drinkwater's City Hall Restaurant at the Scottsdale Airport in Scottsdale. The city of Scottsdale has a boulevard named after him; a statue of Drinkwater was built at the boulevard. The statue was dedicated on May 10, 2003."

The statue is located in Scottsdale Mall Plaza and seems to be made out of bronze. It's on a bronze base above the ground, attaching it to a dog statue which is included in the piece. The man seems to be a bit taller and larger than an average sized person.