Monument au Général Dupuy — Toulouse, France
31T E 375198 N 4828612
The Monument au Général Dupuy is a monumental fountain with a 19,2 m high column and the gilded bronze statue of the winged "Dame Tholose" on top
Location: Occitanie, France

Fountain with monumental pillar Located on Place Dupuy, former Place Dauphine, the Monument au Général Dupuy is the most monumental fountain of Toulouse with its 19.20 meters high column. Built between 1829 and 1832, according to the plans of Urbain Vitry, it was erected to recall the merits of General Dupuy commanding an army under Bonaparte.
On the base of the column, dressed in white marble, is a carved medallion with the portrait of Dupy and the inscriptions:

À
DUPUY
et
AUX BRAVES
de
la 32me demi brigade
morts au champ d'honneur

ARMÉE D'ORIENT
SOUMISSION DE CAIRE
j'ai perdu un ami
et la france
un de ses plus généreux défenseurs

ARMÉE D'ITALIE
COMBAT DE LONATO
j'etais tranquille,
la 32me était là

At the corners, arranged at 45°, four large griffins spitting water in a large round basin, these sculptures were made by the sculpor Bernard Griffoul-Dorval.
The column is surmounted by the gilded statue "Dame Tholose" by Nicolas Bachelier, originally made in 1550 for the Donjon du Capitole (archives tower).

Dominique Martin Dupuy (* 8. February 1767 in Toulouse – 21. October 1798 in Kairo) was a French revolutionary general of brigade.
The son of a baker from Toulouse, he engaged in the Régiment d'Artois before the French Revolution. In 1791, he was volunteer in the 1st battalion of the Haute-Garonne regiment, where he was soon elected junior lieutenant-colonel. He took part in the repression of royalist insurrections in Ardèche, then joined the Army of Italy, distinguishing himself at the battle of Lonato, where he commanded the 32nd Line Infantry Demi-brigade.
Military governor of Milan in 1797, he accompanied Napoleon Bonaparte in the expedition to Egypt. He distinguished himself in the "Battle of the Pyramids" on 21 July 1798, so that the next day General Bonaparte raised him for the third time the rank of Brigadier General and made him governor of Cairo. On October 22, 1798, he was struck by a spear thrust under his left armpit in an uprising and died two hours later. In homage, General Bonaparte gave the name of General Dupuy to one of the forts of Cairo.

source: e-monumen.net, Statues - Hither & Thither, wikipedia (Dominique Martin Dupuy)

List if there are any visiting hours: