Smallest National Park - Guthrie, OK
100 square feet of National Park in Guthrie, OK

While taking pictures of something interesting we found in Guthrie, a car stopped in the street and yelled to us, "That's the smallest national park!" I smiled, thanked him, then came home to look it up. Sure enough, Guthrie claims this is the smallest national park, and there are plenty of online sources that state the same.

From the TravelOK website:

While other Oklahoma regions may house national recreation areas, historic sites, memorials and historic trails, Guthrie lays claim to the smallest U.S. National Park. In 1907, city founders intended to set aside a generous 100 foot square piece of land commemorating the importance of its land run office. Decades later, when setting up the city's historic district boundaries, officials realized a critical mistake had been made; instead of parceling off a 100 foot square of land, the 1907 city clerk had written 100 square feet.

Since the state marker stands behind the Guthrie Post Office, technically on federal property, the park's status eventually changed from a state monument to a national park. Guthrie guests can stroll through the nation's largest contiguous historic district and stop by this memorable landmark. This national park contains an elm tree planted in honor of the original Land Run of 1889 Land Office, set between a decorative wrought iron fence created by local welders. With advance notice, visitors may also be able to secure a tour of the park, with the guidance of unofficial park ranger Stacy Frazier.

From a report by KFOR on the 100th anniversary of the National Park System:
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website