A city You are Here sign near a bank
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located at the north "V" of the intersection of College and 2nd Ave SE, this You are Here sign is one of many placed in the downtown area of Winchester. These signs also give fun historical facts/stories about the area or people who are from here.

The Regions Bank sign gives a great story about Dinah Shore and the first Women's College in the USA:

Did you Know?

S.A. Shore, Dinah Shore's father, established Shore Department Store in Winchester in 1908 and sold it in 1923 to his nephew Abe Sanders. Shore was a native of Russia. Dinah, who sang on the counter in her father's store as a child, became a singer, actress, and television personality. She reached the height of her popularity as a recording artist during the Big Band era of the 1940s and 1950s but achieved even greater success a decade later in television, mainly as hostess of a series of variety programs for Chevrolet.

Discover Winchester

Mary Sharp College Site
The first women's college in the United States was chartered in 1850 offering degrees equivalent to those offered at men's colleges. Religion and moral training were required and every student attended chapel. Students studied algebra, geometry, and trigonometry; Latin and Greek; English literature, grammar, and composition; ancient English and American history; philosophy and rhetoric; geography and geology; and botany, chemistry, astronomy, and physiology. Currently the site of Franklin County Board of Education.
215 South College Street
Location Name: Regions Bank