Waterville Library - Waterville, WA
10T E 719947 N 5281295
The Waterville Library today resides in the oldest building in the Downtown Waterville Historic District.
Location: Washington, United States

The Downtown Waterville Historic District encompasses all of one block of Locust Street plus the west end of a second block and a few buildings along North and South Chelan Avenue. In all there are 17 contributing and 2 non contributing buildings in the district. All buildings are of brick, save for the Centennial Feed Building, a single storey wood framed building on the west side of North Chelan. The brick for the district was manufactured locally in brick yards, first established in 1889. The oldest structure in the district, on the northeast corner of Locust Street and Chelan Avenue, is the First National Bank/Kincaid/IOOF Block, constructed in 1891.

It is this building in which one will find the public library, a member of the North Central Regional Library (NCRL), which serves over 250,000 residents of Chelan, Douglas, Ferry, Grant, and Okanogan counties. In the NCRL, the largest library in Washington State, are no less than 30 community libraries, offering access to over 700,000 books, as well as the facilities outlined below.

Facilities and features to be found at the library include:
Public Computers, Free Wireless Internet, Early Literacy Computer, Printer, Fireside Reading Area, Children's Play Area, Public Restroom, 24-hour Book Return, Microfilm Reader, Materials in Spanish, Community Bulletin Board.

OUR STORY

Established in 1960, the North Central Regional Library (NCRL) provides public library service to over 250,000 people in Chelan, Douglas, Ferry, Grant, and Okanogan counties. The library's 14,497 square-mile service area comprises about 1/5 of Washington State's land-surface area. Geographically, NCRL is the largest library in Washington State.

Management and control of NCRL is vested in a regional board consisting of two trustees from Chelan and Grant Counties and one trustee from each of the three remaining counties. NCRL is supported almost exclusively by property taxes and proportional fees from incorporated cities and towns that choose to contract with the regional library.

Access to the library's collection of over 700,000 books and other materials is available through 30 community libraries and our online catalog. Collections include materials available in English, Spanish, and Russian languages. Service to our many rural patrons is provided through our popular Mail Order Library, which was the first in the nation and is one of the few remaining.

NCRL offers extensive programming directed to children and their caregivers. Storytime programs are scheduled regularly in all 30 community libraries. Children and their parents have appreciated our Summer Reading Program for over 50 years. Classroom visits, library tours, book clubs for kids, and special events such as author presentations are all part of our system-wide children's services.

NCRL provides service outside of community libraries to Head Start programs, nursing homes, senior retirement centers, youth detention facilities, jails, and other facilities throughout the library's service area. Our outreach staff provides personalized support to over 200 book clubs active in our five counties. Our Bookmobile ensures that children without convenient access to a community library have a great public library experience.
From the NCRL
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)