Knippelmier Farmstead - Minco, OK
The Knippelmier Farm has been in this same family since 1915.

The Knippelmier Farmstead is located on the north side of State Highway 152, northwest of the town of Minco. This is a 160-acre plus farmstead, originally purchased in 1915. Henry and Pauline Knippelmier lived on the property from 1916 until their deaths in 1980. The farm is currently owned by Knippelmier descendants. The property highlights the influence of the German immigrant families in early 20th Century Oklahoma.

The National Register listing has seven buildings, plus 3 additional sites/objects. The first building constructed was the large red livestock feeder barn, built in 1916. This 40 x 52 ft. barn has a gabled roof and a hay hood on the north side. It has been remodeled with a metal roof. The barn, as well as the house, were built by the industrious Knippelmier family.

The farmhouse was built probably in 1917. It is a 1-1/2 story frame house with a windowed dormer. The hip roof has been covered with metal siding, at which time the chimneys were removed. There is a full-width porch across the front with a shed roof. Two front entrances have wood doors. The windows throughout are one-over-one wood framed units. The home is built in the then-popular Bungalow/Craftsman style.

Photos could not be close shots because the home is currently occupied. The National Register listing includes the house, barn, chicken house, calf shed and storage building, with additional items being a storm cellar, cistern and a garage built later. A row of large trees lines the front drive, and around the west and north sides of the house property. The property was placed on the National Register in 2011.

672 State Highway 152
Minco, OK US