Ferreira do Amaral
Statue of Ferreira do Amaral - Governor of Macao from 1846 to 1849.
Location: Portugal

Statue of Ferreira do Amaral - Governor of Macau from 1846 to 1849.
Macau is a small territory on the southern coast of the People's Republic of China. It was administered by Portugal until 1999 and was the oldest European colony in China, dating back to the 16th century.
Ferreira do Amaral was appointed Governor in 1846 and died assassinated by chinese on the 22th of August 1849 near the "Porta do Cerco" (Cerco doors).
The statue represents Ferreira do Amaral defending himself from his aggressors.
This statue was placed in Macau, but, the Chinese wanted all the colonial simbols removed before the return of Macau to China so the statue was sent to Lisbon in 1990. It´s now placed in the Alameda da Encarnação very close to Lisbon Airport. If you´re standing in the Airport Arrivals it´s an easy walk there. Just take the direction Parque das Nações, pass the roundabout and under the road (2ª Circular) and then turn left after the Fire Dept Headquarters (Sapadores Bombeiros). Follow that road and you´ll be face to face with the statue.
Identity of Rider: João Maria Ferreira do Amaral

Name of artist: Maximiliano Alves