Meta Chestnut Sager - Minco, OK
14S E 595776 N 3908603
This memorial was created in 1939 to honor Mrs. Meta Chestnut Sager for her character, and the founding of the El Meta Bond College.

This monument is located at the center of Armory Park, behind the National Guard armory, between 4th and 5th Streets. This area was once the location of the El Meta Bond College, a boarding school for Indian children from 1890 until 1920. The monument was erected in 1939 at the time the WPA was constructing several items in this park.

Quoting from the Oklahoma History Center write-up on Minco, OK, "Lumber that was carried to Minco by train attracted buyers from all directions. In 1890 local cattlemen helped Meta Chestnut Sager construct a new school. In 1894 it became the El Meta Bond College, an Indian boarding school that existed until 1920. In 1907 a brick school building was completed, and its first senior class graduated in 1917. Between 1920 and 1922 a gymnasium, auditorium, library, domestic science classroom, high school classrooms, and a steam-heating system were added."

The monument is a rock wall approximately 28 ft. wide and 6 ft. high, with a centered pediment on which is placed a bronze plaque reading:

This memorial erected by
students of the El Meta