Fenimore Art Museum - Cooperstown, NY
18T E 505905 N 4729232
The Fenimore Art Museum is a non-profit Art Museum which includes a premier collection of Indian Art, a collection of American Folk Art, American Fine Art, Photography and James Fenimores personal effects and possessions.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Fenimore Art Museum originated as the New York State Historical Association, founded in 1899 by New Yorkers who were interested in promoting greater knowledge of the early history of the state...In 1939, Stephen Carlton Clark, offered the organization a new home in the village of Cooperstown. Clark, an avid collector, took an active interest in expanding the holdings of the Association and in 1944 donated Fenimore House, one of his family’s properties, to be used as a new headquarters and museum...In 1995 a new 18,000 square foot wing was added to the Fenimore House to accommodate the Eugene and Clare Thaw Collection which is one of the nations premier collections of American Indian Art. "
"The New York State Historical Association (Fenimore Art Museum) is a private, non-governmental, nonprofit educational organization that is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as a 501 (c)(3). "
Name: Fenimore Art Museum

Location:
5798 STATE HIGHWAY 80 (P.O.BOX 800) COOPERSTOWN, NY 13326

Phone Number: 607-547-1400

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
March 31 – May 7 Open Tuesday – Sunday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Closed Mondays May 8 – October 8 (Columbus Day) Open Daily 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. October 9 – December 31 Open Tuesday – Sunday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Closed Mondays, Thanksgiving and Christmas

Admission Fee: 12.00

Gift Shop: yes