Friedhof - Kleinlützel, SO, Switzerland
The cemetery in the churchyard of Kleinlützel.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Kleinlützel is located east of the church St. Mauritius on the Huggerwaldstrasse. The approximately rectangular terrain is about 40 by 50 meters and includes about 200 graves, which are located mainly along the borders and leave a free space in the center.

The cemetery was probably opened around the same time as the church, which was built in 1924 and replaced a church from the 17th century, which was located about 200 meters north and is now used as the town hall.

DE: Der Friedhof von Kleinlützel befindet sich östlich der Kirche St. Mauritius an der Huggerwaldstrasse. Das ungefähr rechteckige Gelände ist rund 40 auf 50 Meter gross und beinhaltet rund 200 Gräber, die sich vorwiegend an den Rändern befinden und in der Mitte einen freien Platz lassen.

Der Friedhof wurde vermutlich gleichzeitig mit der Kirche eröffnet, die 1924 erbaut wurde und eine Kirche aus dem 17. Jahrhundert ersetzte, die sich rund 200 Meter nördlich befand und heute als Gemeindehaus genutzt wird.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Mauritius

Approximate Size: Large (100+)