Cannon Center for the Performing Arts - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768571 N 3893720
Cannon Center for the Performing Arts - Memphis’s most modern theater, and home to the renowned Memphis Symphony Orchestra. located on the shores of the mighty Mississippi River, Memphis, Tennessee. USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The world-class Cannon Center for the Performing Arts officially opened in January 2003. The 2,100-seat multi-purpose facility is the home of the Memphis Symphony Orchestra and hosts a multitude of other events including ballet, opera, pop and jazz concerts, touring theatrical productions, & children's theater.

"Elvis Presley, Baryshnikov, and Barney played the historic Ellis Auditorium, which closed in 1996 after 77 years. On the same spot, just a few years later in 2003, the Cannon Center, designed to exacting acoustic standards, became Memphis’s most modern theater and home to the renowned Memphis Symphony Orchestra.

While the acoustics are nearly flawless, they are only matched by the beauty of the theater. Indeed, U2’s Bono called the Cannon Center an “amazingly beautiful theater” during his acceptance of the Freedom Award from the National Civil Rights Museum.

With 2072 seats, a Broadway sized stage and multiple dressing rooms; the Cannon Center can host any event. Opera, boxing, theater, rock and roll, corporate meetings, awards shows, country concerts - our professional event staff has seen it all.

The Cannon Center is located in downtown Memphis, is adjacent to the 600-room Sheraton Hotel and connected to 750 covered and secured parking spots. Experience the convenience, beauty and acoustical excellence of the Cannon Center." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Theater Name: Cannon Center for the Performing Arts

Country: USA.

Downtown Memphis, 255 N Main St. Memphis, TN 38103

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
The world-class Cannon Center for the Performing Arts hosts a multitude of events. including Repertory, Musicals, Themed, Touring theatrical productions, Pop Concerts, & Orchestral performances.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: 2003

Architect/Designer: Williamson Haizlip & Pounders Architects/Pickering Firm, Inc.

Stage Type: Proscenium

Seating Capacity: 2100

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
PAW Patrol is on a roll with its hit live tour! It's the day of the Great Adventure Bay Race between Adventure Bay’s Mayor Goodway and Foggy Bottom’s Mayor Humdinger, but Mayor Goodway is nowhere to be found. PAW Patrol to the rescue! Ryder summons Marshall, Chase, Skye, Rubble, Rocky, Zuma and Everest to rescue Mayor Goodway and to run the race in her place.